Two QV Odyssey of the Mind Teams Advance to State Finals

Six Quaker Valley Odyssey of the Mind teams, representing Quaker Valley Middle School, Edgeworth Elementary, and Osborne Elementary, competed in the Western PA Odyssey of the Mind Regional Tournament on Saturday, March 7, 2020 at Keystone Oaks Middle School and High School. Two of the six competitive teams are advancing to state level competition.

The Odyssey of the Mind PA State Finals will be held on April 4, 2020, at Lock Haven University in Lock Haven, PA.

Congratulations to all the QV teams and coaches for a great season. 

Good luck to our advancing QV teams!

Team Results:
(✮ advancing teams)

Quaker Valley Middle School, grades 7 & 8
Division 2, Problem 3: Classics…The Effective Detective

OM Middle School 7th & 8th Team
Team Members: Maisy Bates, Boo Earlewine, Hadley Hoehl, Kwilai Karto, Joseph Veek, and Will Watson
Coach: Bridgett Bates
7th place

Quaker Valley Middle School, grade 7
Division 2, Problem 1: Longshot Solution

OM Grade 7 team

OM Grade 7 Team
Team Members: Jack Cindrich, Dylan Franks, Thomas Fuener, Matthew Henry, Anthony Speicher, Ryan Steinfurth, and Sam Whitacre
Coach: Sharon Steinfurth
5th place

Edgeworth Elementary, grades 2 & 3
Division 1, Problem 4: Balsa Limbo

Edgeworth Grades 2 & 3 team

Edgeworth Gr 2 & 3 Team
Team Members: Violet Baird (Osborne), Caleb Monahan, Julia Motzel, Xavier Osofsky, Claire Weinberg, Owen Weisberg (Osborne), and Victoria Wilmot
Coaches: Dan Monahan & Rob Weinberg
3rd place

Osborne Elementary, grades 4 & 5
Division 1, Problem 2: Net Working

Osborne Grades 4 & 5 Team

Osborne Grades 4 & 5 Team
Team Members: Rachel Bartels, Emelia Beynon, Anna Fuener, Finley Stich, Kennedy Waffensmith, and Natalie Waffensmith
Coach: Jill Waffensmith
7th place

Osborne Elementary, grade 4
Division 1, Problem 1: Longshot Solution

Osborne Grade 4 Team
Team Members: Evelyn Bertiaux, Nic Cohen, Carter Hawes, Liam Kelch, Cali Murawski, Jaspar Newlin, and Connor Sheridan
Coach: Meghan Sheridan
✮ 1st place

Osborne Elementary, grade 3
Division 1, Problem 3: The Effective Detective

Osborne Grade 3 Team

Osborne Grade 3 Team
Team Members: Eric Anderson, Kathryn Hamilton, Allison Hawes, Campbell Homer, Luke Monyok, Harper Sheridan, and Grant Tormasi
Coach: Jamie Hamilton
✮ 2nd place

Published Print