QVHS Seniors Recognized During Awards Assembly

As they celebrated their last day of high school, members of the Quaker Valley High School Class of 2019 were honored during the annual awards assembly. 
 
Bittersweet: Caitlin Croston, Isabella Kitchen, Nina Gilliland
Quaker Quill: Erin Mangan, Kenna Bates
Quaker Quotes: Nick Tusick, Sarah Trapizona
Calculus Award: Claire Nincke
Math Award: Martha Pangburn
Hometown High Q: Martha Pangburn, Ben Falk, Katherine Blaugrund, David Lipton, Trent Kozar, Marguerite Courtney
Best Buddies Recognition: Olivia McMullan, Gabriella Saladino
School Board Graduating Senior Award: Sydney Schultz
Society of Women Engineers: Marguerite Courtney
HSA Representatives: Olivia McMullan, Nolan Carver
School Board Representatives: David Lipton, Martha Pangburn
Military Recognition: Lukas Blizzard, Sylvio Cercone, Sean Kardasz, Kaitlyn Murphy, Ryan Jackovic
Marine Distinguished Athletes: Geoffrey Magin, Gabriella Saladino
Marine Scholastic Excellence Award: Alexa Ford
Semper Fidelis Award: Harrison Bould
The Challenge Program:
Attendance: Ida Reilsono
Academic Improvement: Sean Kardasz
Community Service: Sophia Perry
Academic Excellence: Natalie Weicht
STEM: Isabella Steinley
Social Studies Award: Ben Falk, Claire Nincke, Isabella Steinley
Global Scholar Recognition: Katherine Blaugrund, Matilda Gould, Katherine Kelly, Olivia McMullan, Rosa Myers, Martha Pangburn, Mei Reitmeyer, Genevieve Scanlan, Sofia Sherman, Sarah Trapizona, Elise Truchan
Physical Education Awards: Marin Bishiop, Colton Debelak, Matilda Gould, Michael Tanabe, Nick Theis
WPIAL Scholar Nominees: David Lipton, Katherine Blaugrund
Band/Orchestra Recognition:
Richard Kriever Award Band: Trevor Fisk, Matilda Gould
Richard Kriever Award Orchestra: Caitlin Croston, Dominic Lagnese
Sousa/Griffith Award Band: Elizabeth Rock
Bedison Award for Band: Marin Bishop, Theodore Houser
Bedison Award for Orchestra: Abigail Shurmatz
Parkway West Career & Technical Recognition: Michael Barkin, Jasiah Bertiaux, Dean Dailey, Carrie Goodrich, Tanner Joyce, Ashlyn Lang, Daria Perez
Spirit of Quaker Valley Awards: Courtney Cordell, Quinn Hill, David Kraus
Jerry Longo Award: Katherine Blaugrund
QV Voice: Lucy Hendricks, Anna McSweeney, Noah Wiggins
Cultural Alliance: Ben Falk, Ruby Sevcik, Noah Wiggins
Peer Jury: Katherine Blaugrund, Nolan Carver, Hadley Driscoll, Sam Fichtl, Megan Harkins, Aesha Hubsch, Andres Hubsch, Geoffrey Magin, Kaitlyn Murphy, Rosa Myers, Caitlin O'Hara, Martha Pangburn, Josephine Parsons, Elizabeth Rooney, Tanaeya Ross, Abigail Sanders, Sydney Schultz, Sydnie Sinewe, Kyle Torbic, Sarah Trapizona, Juliette West, Kyle Wolf
Girl Scout Gold Awards: Sierra Eger, Katie Gonzalez, Emma Ruhl, Elise Truchan, Nina Wiggins
Boy Scout Eagle Awards: Ben Falk, Sam Fichtl, Ross McKee, Nick Theis, Noah Wiggins, Kyle Wolf
2019 Senior Class Unsung Hero: Mei Reitmeyer
Superintendent's Citizenship Award: Andres Hubsch
Published Print