Home /
District / News Headlines

Quaker Valley News Headlines

Five QV Odyssey of the Mind Teams Advance to State Finals
Posted 03/08/2017 11:10AM

Congratulations to the ten Quaker Valley Odyssey of the Mind teams that competed in the Western Pennsylvania Odyssey of the Mind Regional Tournament on Saturday, March 4, 2017, at Moon Area Middle School and High School. Five of the eight competitive teams are advancing to the state level of competition. (Two of the teams were in primary teams, and therefore non competitive.) This is the largest number of QV teams to advance to the state level of competition in a single year.

The First and second, and in some cases, third place teams for each problem in each division advanced to the next level of competition. The Odyssey of the Mind PA State Finals will be held on April 1, 2017, at Moon Area Middle School and High School. Good Luck QV! Click here for photos

Team Results: (* advancing teams)


Osborne Elementary, grade 3, Division 1, Problem 3: Classics...It's Time, OMER

Mary Bartels, Sophia Smith, Aiden Westwood, Connor Westwood, Alex Yancheski

Coached by Mark Bartels and Dennis Yancheski

7th place


Osborne Elementary, grade 4, Division 1, Problem 5: To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger

Emily Bablak (Edgeworth), Gretel Christensen, Andrew Denk, Thomas Fuener, Matthew Henry, Lauren Retzlaff, Grace Wiehe

Coached by Jeff Christensen

* 1st place


Edgeworth Elementary, grades 1 and 2, Division 1, Primary Problem: Movin' Out!

Max Brackney, Josephine Courtney, Madeline Horton, Leasia Karto, Max Soderstrom, Kate Steinfurth, Jackson Waldo

Coached by Sharon Steinfurth and Lundy Waldo


Edgeworth Elementary, grade 2, Division 1, Primary Problem: Movin' Out!

Rachel Bartels (Osborne), Anna Fuener (Osborne), Alex Fusco (Montessori), William Meagher, Sam Musmanno, Ben Terrell (Montessori), Kennedy Waffensmith (Osborne)

Coached by Heather Terrell and Kerry McQuone


Edgeworth Elementary, grade 3, Division 1, Problem 2: Odd-a-Bot

Camille Bley, Nicole (Coco) Bley, Annabelle Christ, Llam Miller, Claire Ristau, Grace Webb, Maren Webb

Coached by Jill George

5th place


Edgeworth Elementary, grades 4 and 5, Division 1, Problem 5: To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger

Sam Brackney, Margaret Getty, Kwilai Karto, Isabella Soderstrom, Ryan Steinfurth, Andrew Vescio, Camden Waldo

Coached by Ilse Karto and Chesney Soderstrom

* 2nd place


Edgeworth Elementary, grade 5, Division 1, Problem 3: Classics... It's Time, OMER

Maisy Bates, Sydney Earlewine, Hadley Hoehl, Lizzie Szuba, Joseph Veeck, Will Watson

Coached by Bridgett Bates

* 1st place


Quaker Valley Middle School, grade 7, Division 2, Problem 1: Catch Us If You Can

Stella Christensen, Ilijana Hasak, Grant Huddleston, Jhon Fredy Krebs, Ian Morrison, Taylor Retzlaff

Coached by Jeff Christensen

* 2nd place


Quaker Valley Middle School, grade 6, Division 2, Problem 2: Odd-a-Bot

Loren Barnes, Ella Fuener, Milo Hasak, Zoey Murawski, Eric Weicht, Spencer Wiehe

Coached by Bob Hasak

3rd place


Quaker Valley High School, grade 12,

Division 3, Problem 5: To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger

Sam Baycer, Desi Durbin, Kaitlyn Hicks, Parker Redcross, Emma Szuba

Coached by Linda Diamond

*3rd place




Quaker Valley School District
100 Leetsdale Industrial Drive, Leetsdale, PA 15056 | 412-749-3600
powered by finalsite